Go Back   GameRenders Forums > Entertainment > Gaming

Gaming Put those triggerfingers to another use and talk about your favourite games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-02-2007, 05:02 PM   #1
brandon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

well my pc has 512mb ram ( its pathetic i know )

but when i check it says 480Mb

any1 know how to get my RAM back ?
brandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 05:29 PM   #2
xlink
GR's Tech Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 25
Posts: 10,273
Credits: 2,459
Savings: 0
Default

disable integrated grphics
__________________
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 05:36 PM   #3
brandon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

Originally posted by xelink@Feb 2 2007, 10:29 PM
disable integrated grphics
[snapback]3488817[/snapback]
:huh:
brandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 07:29 PM   #4
Jammie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Larne, Northern Ireland
Age: 22
Posts: 788
Credits: 422
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to Jammie
Default

Your motherboard has a built in graphics card and it is sharing your system RAM. You would need to buy a dedicated graphics card with its own memory.
__________________
<div align="center">
</div>
Jammie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 08:38 PM   #5
xlink
GR's Tech Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 25
Posts: 10,273
Credits: 2,459
Savings: 0
Default

in short, your system has some peripheral which is dedicating system RAM to itself. 95-99% of the time it's onboard video.
__________________
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 05:26 AM   #6
Pinocchio
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location Location
Posts: 1,797
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Send a message via AIM to Pinocchio Send a message via MSN to Pinocchio
Default

Also some applications might reserve a couple of meg of ram.
__________________

_______________________________________________
:: OneTwo dMg sYke Littlej jozaE Pinocchio Ascillor ::
Pinocchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 07:18 PM   #7
xlink
GR's Tech Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 25
Posts: 10,273
Credits: 2,459
Savings: 0
Default

Originally posted by Pinocchio@Feb 3 2007, 02:56 PM
Also some applications might reserve a couple of meg of ram.
[snapback]3490329[/snapback]
yes, they do.

but that doesn't change the usable amount of system RAM as defined by system properties.
__________________
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 08:43 PM   #8
I BLZZRD I
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Walcott, IA
Age: 22
Posts: 602
Credits: 200
Savings: 0
Default

Windows itself reserves some.
__________________
Free Online Games | العاب
I BLZZRD I is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 09:20 PM   #9
Dark_Elite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 680
Credits: 2
Savings: 0
Default

To disable the integrated card(s) you will first need to replace them with dedicated things, then go in your BIOS and switch to AGP/PCI-E instead of Integrated.
__________________

Gifts! [Make me mores!]
[x][x][x][x]
Dark_Elite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 10:00 PM   #10
xlink
GR's Tech Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 25
Posts: 10,273
Credits: 2,459
Savings: 0
Default

Originally posted by SyndicateZ3ro@Feb 4 2007, 06:13 AM
Windows itself reserves some.
[snapback]3492559[/snapback]
all programs(operating systems included)reserve SOME RAM on initial load... however this RAM can later be released if needed later.

but it doesn't DEDICATE it. if a very memory hungry application comes, windows will free that RAM and switch to page file.



he's wondering why that's reading 480 instead of 512. his video acceleration(or some other peripheral) has DEDICATED that memory to itself, this memory CANNOT be released from the hardware unless the firmware setting is changed.


the only software that I know of which actually dedicates RAM would be BIOS, and calling BIOS software is in itself a bit of a stretch as BIOS would probably be better categorized as firmware. Bios dedicates 2MB RAM to itself for very elementary, basic operations.(for those who are computer literate, BIOS is in itself a very basic operating system in PCs, the original idea was that the primary operating system and other programs could access BIOS for very direct hardware access and greater efficiency, in time it became evident that this wasn't entirely practical in the PC market as there was too much deviation between PCs so BIOS in a sense became a ghost of itself and is nto primarily used for hardware configurations.) though windows does not read it as taking up those 2MB because people would freak out for some reason.(Many other applications do when RAM is checked though, Valve's hardware survey being one of them)
__________________
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 01:45 PM   #11
brandon
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

meh ill just leave it how it is
brandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBCredits II Deluxe - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.