Go Back   GameRenders Forums > Entertainment > Gaming

Gaming Put those triggerfingers to another use and talk about your favourite games

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2006, 04:44 AM   #1
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PORTUGAL
Age: 25
Posts: 2,595
Credits: 672
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to G.S.Design


I want to know if this ram is able to run on my HP a1430n
◑ ◔
G.S.Design is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 05:07 AM   #2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 273
Credits: 0
Savings: 0

We need to know what your motherboard is.
Doing IPB/vB/PHPbb2 mods for cheap! PM me!
"r" is a letter, "are" is a word
"y" is a letter, "why" is a word
"u" is a letter, "you" is a word
Just because it's the Internet doesn't mean you need to type like a 12 year old.

Respected - Xelink - AKW - Blazeman - BrokenFaith - Dotch - Shaggy - johndapunk - iceman87 -
Zer0. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2006, 09:43 AM   #3
GR's Tech Enthusiast
Join Date: Nov 2004
Age: 26
Posts: 10,279
Credits: 4,253
Savings: 0

the answer is most likely no.

that model uses an athlon 64 which until quite recently used only DDR memory, you choose DDR2.

if you want t be certain though, download CPUz and take a look at the memory tab.
xlink is offline   Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBCredits II Deluxe - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2015 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.