Go Back   GameRenders Forums > Entertainment > Gaming

Gaming Put those triggerfingers to another use and talk about your favourite games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2006, 11:35 PM   #1
ImperialPanda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 614
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

Edit: Alright I know what's wrong. More than what I wanted to know. Thanks to people who have replied.

Image 1, in Photoshop:


Image 2, in IE (aka what it's suppose to look like)


You tell me, detailed:
1) What I did to make this happen.
2) How do I fix it so the colors are in sync again. (reinstalling PS does not count)

And I pay you $20 via PayPal.

Deal?

akjdlfkajsdlkfjals;kdfj;alskdjf

Updates:
- raised offer to $10
- raised offer to $20; only valid until Sunday (2/26) evening 7:00PM CST, at which time I'll probably start backing up my files for a reformat.

Additional Info:
1) I didn't have this problem until roughly 1-2 wks ago or so, can't be sure since I haven't used PS in a while.
2) The color in IE is correct. The color in Photoshop is --NOT--.
3) Clearing Photoshop preferences does nothing.
4) Reinstalling Photoshop does nothing.
5) I haven't installed any programs as of late. And I can't think of any which would affect Photoshop like this (and just photoshop).
__________________
Lilith Kos-mos Dammerung
Don't see a render I posted? It's probably been packaged: file thread
Tatakau Mono Tachi ♪
ImperialPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 12:05 AM   #2
fuRiouS_
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 25
Posts: 332
Credits: 425
Savings: 0
Default

Sometimes when you upload a picture to PS CS2 the colors change slighter (as they did in yours) but when you save the image from PSCS2 you will see that the colors didnt change at all.

Try saving the image from PSCS2 to a jpeg on max quality.

If it doesnt work then im sorry, atleast i tried.
__________________
<div align="center">---Current---</div>
<div align="center"></div>
<div align="center">DeviantART</div>
<div align="center">#CPUhelp @ gamesuge.net - For all of your computer needs!</div>
fuRiouS_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 12:30 AM   #3
ImperialPanda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 614
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

Right, but I'm not just opening and saving images. I need to work with them too (actually also sans the opening part), so I need the color in PS to be correct.
__________________
Lilith Kos-mos Dammerung
Don't see a render I posted? It's probably been packaged: file thread
Tatakau Mono Tachi ♪
ImperialPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 12:45 AM   #4
+Rebel+
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Louis
Age: 22
Posts: 706
Credits: 423
Savings: 0
Default

once you save it though it goes back to perfect quality
__________________
. : . L A T E S T . : .

. : . C U R R E N T . : .
+Rebel+ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:11 AM   #5
ImperialPanda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 614
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

I thought the question statement was quite clear. If you can't answer it, just don't reply. Even worse is to keep repeating the same thing without reading my replies.

To repeat: I'm NOT, that is, NOT just opening some image and saving it again. I use PS to color stuff, so I need to know what color I'm using yes?
__________________
Lilith Kos-mos Dammerung
Don't see a render I posted? It's probably been packaged: file thread
Tatakau Mono Tachi ♪
ImperialPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:30 AM   #6
fuRiouS_
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Age: 25
Posts: 332
Credits: 425
Savings: 0
Default

Well sorry for posting but have you tried a different client, ie PSP10. Its about the same thing and i havent encounted a problem like this with it. But if this is another 'annoying' post, then ignore me.
__________________
<div align="center">---Current---</div>
<div align="center"></div>
<div align="center">DeviantART</div>
<div align="center">#CPUhelp @ gamesuge.net - For all of your computer needs!</div>
fuRiouS_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 01:51 AM   #7
ImperialPanda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 614
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

Sry last post wasn't directed at you.

It's just a problem with PS. I'd rather use PS.

Please, no more "suggestions," "work arounds," or whatnot. Just straight up solution pls.
__________________
Lilith Kos-mos Dammerung
Don't see a render I posted? It's probably been packaged: file thread
Tatakau Mono Tachi ♪
ImperialPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 02:15 AM   #8
Darkz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 365
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

This happened to me before, I think it's a bug/error with Photoshops file conversion proccessor. You did convert the image to RGB color, yes?
__________________


Simplicity has more depth than the most explicit complexity.
Darkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 04:23 AM   #9
.DeFuZioN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 24
Posts: 2,306
Credits: 424
Savings: 0
Default

its because of web colours. The internet (IE, Firefox, etc) only support a certain number of colours, therefore its limited. So it picks the closest colours to the ones you have that arent supported and exchanges them. Photoshop will display all the possible colours whereas IE wont, it will only show what its limited to. Or so I am told.
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
.DeFuZioN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 09:49 AM   #10
ImperialPanda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 614
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

This happened to me before, I think it's a bug/error with Photoshops file conversion proccessor. You did convert the image to RGB color, yes?
I'm not sure what you mean by "convert." =x I just file -> open a picture. The photoshop window on the top bar just says it's RGB/8.

Originally posted by .DeFuZioN@Feb 25 2006, 02:23 AM
its because of web colours. The internet (IE, Firefox, etc) only support a certain number of colours, therefore its limited. So it picks the closest colours to the ones you have that arent supported and exchanges them. Photoshop will display all the possible colours whereas IE wont, it will only show what its limited to. Or so I am told.
[snapback]2178215[/snapback]
Perhaps, but I think usually (more likely always) the different is not really noticeable.

This is really freakin weird. I just reinstalled but the problem still persists.

1) I know this problem wasn't here before.
2) I haven't installed any programs of late. And even if I have, I don't know how another program can conflict with photoshop (and just photoshop) like this.
3) I've also tried clearing Photoshop preference files.

If this keeps up it looks like I'll have to reformat lol. Oh well Unix is eating up 40GB that I'm not using.
__________________
Lilith Kos-mos Dammerung
Don't see a render I posted? It's probably been packaged: file thread
Tatakau Mono Tachi ♪
ImperialPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 03:28 PM   #11
.DeFuZioN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 24
Posts: 2,306
Credits: 424
Savings: 0
Default

i swear its what I said. anyways use firefox rather than IE. There is no point in reformatting over a standard set by the net.
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
.DeFuZioN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 03:55 PM   #12
Encrypted
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 124
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

have you tried resetting the ps settings? ctrl+alt+tab when it starts up, i'm not sure other than that
__________________
<div align="center"></div>
Encrypted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 09:10 PM   #13
ImperialPanda
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 614
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

Yeah I have reset the preferences and reinstalled PS... Neither fixes the problem lol.

Like I said, this problem *wasn't* here before. Yes the colors are slightly slightly different when working with different devices but it shouldn't be anywhere near being noticeable. We're a little bit beyond the days of 16 colors. ^-^

Raised offer to $10 for the person able to fix this. =x
__________________
Lilith Kos-mos Dammerung
Don't see a render I posted? It's probably been packaged: file thread
Tatakau Mono Tachi ♪
ImperialPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 09:38 PM   #14
Chaos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,908
Credits: 1,250
Savings: 0
Send a message via AIM to Chaos Send a message via MSN to Chaos
Default

Under View tab, check the settings like Proof setup, Gamut Warning, and Proof Colors.

Hope it helps, I'm just pitching ideas.
Chaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2006, 10:51 PM   #15
BreakOut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,938
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to BreakOut
Default

Use adobe gamma to create a color profile for your computer, then use photoshop, and use the right color profile (an option when opening/creating) to make it look right. If this works, keep the cash...

Edit: If it isn't avail on open, you can go to File>Tools or prefs, I don't remember, and I just woke up because I passed out, and chose custom default...
__________________
Respects: Blazeman, BrokenFaith, XmasterX, .DeFuSiOn, Kirbir, and Girly



If you are against racism of any kind, copy and paste this into your sig. A black man walks into a cafe one early morning and noticed that he was the only black man there. As he sat down, he noticed a white man behind him. The white man said, "Colored people are not allowed here." The black man turned around and stood up. He then said:
"When I was born I was black, When I grew up I was black, When I'm sick I'm black, When I go in the sun I'm black, When I'm cold I'm black, When I die I'll be black. But you sir...When you're born you're pink, When you grow up you're white, When you're sick, you're green, When you go in the sun you turn red, When you're cold you turn blue, And when you die you turn purple. And you have the nerve to call me colored?"
The black man then sat back down and the white man walked away...
Pass it on if you dislike racism or any form of it.
BreakOut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Answer To This Question Is ... Mord&#33;x Gaming 5 06-26-2006 04:52 PM
Question Answer Plz ViolentJ Gaming 14 02-09-2006 02:33 PM
Question Plz Answer ENERGY General Discussion 5 08-10-2005 05:50 AM
I Have A Question...can Someone Answer? dragon24 General Discussion 4 01-23-2005 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBCredits II Deluxe - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.