Go Back   GameRenders Forums > Entertainment > Gaming

Gaming Put those triggerfingers to another use and talk about your favourite games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2006, 01:28 PM   #1
TSR311
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Some Whur In Teh Hood
Age: 25
Posts: 1,510
Credits: 1,800
Savings: 0
Send a message via AIM to TSR311 Send a message via MSN to TSR311 Send a message via Yahoo to TSR311
Default

Ya see, i have an old Windows 2000 in my Living Room, and a Windows XP in my room. I want to extract a program from my old Desktop (the windows 2000) and put it on my windows XP... I have a pen drive but my old desktop doesn't have the file transfer wizard.. any ideas?
TSR311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2006, 01:44 PM   #2
phoentje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 117
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

if you want to copy a program from one pc to the other I suggest to rar it first. put it on one file.. then just copy?

whats a pen drive/
__________________

AMD Athlon 3000+ 64bit
2048 mb DDR400
MSI 6600GT 128mb
Maxtor 200GB 7200rpm
MSI Neo-2 Platinum
phoentje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2006, 01:57 PM   #3
XMasterX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Age: 29
Posts: 5,407
Credits: 557
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to XMasterX
Default

like this:

can't you just copy the folder to your pen drive? and just copy the folder to your xp computer.

If they are networked, you can send it through the cables, or wireless...
__________________


-------Gifts--------
[X][X][X][X]

------ADV--------
Gamer's Unit - Cheats, Clans, and Fun
XMasterX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2006, 02:29 PM   #4
TSR311
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Some Whur In Teh Hood
Age: 25
Posts: 1,510
Credits: 1,800
Savings: 0
Send a message via AIM to TSR311 Send a message via MSN to TSR311 Send a message via Yahoo to TSR311
Default

My bad, i was stupid for a sec :P

i got it :P
TSR311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2006, 02:42 PM   #5
phoentje
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 117
Credits: 0
Savings: 0
Default

hmm i doubt if it will work.. i tried copying photoshop that way but i missed some of the files.. like dll's and some registry files.. www.rarsoft.com can help you with an archiving tool
__________________

AMD Athlon 3000+ 64bit
2048 mb DDR400
MSI 6600GT 128mb
Maxtor 200GB 7200rpm
MSI Neo-2 Platinum
phoentje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2006, 02:46 PM   #6
XMasterX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Age: 29
Posts: 5,407
Credits: 557
Savings: 0
Send a message via MSN to XMasterX
Default

he got it.

you can not just simply copy PS to another source. you need to install it from the cd on each system. there is too much registry, and hidden files that it is utterly impossible.

he's probably talking about an older program that just ran from that folder..
__________________


-------Gifts--------
[X][X][X][X]

------ADV--------
Gamer's Unit - Cheats, Clans, and Fun
XMasterX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBCredits II Deluxe - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2010-2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.