PDA

View Full Version : Ps Problem


CookieMonster
10-01-2005, 09:35 PM
well i was trying to add text to a sig, but then i noticed it wasnt adding anything. The text would show up on the layers window, but not on the sig. Can someone help me please :(

Gangstarrr
10-01-2005, 09:41 PM
is the text on the top layer? is the text layer hidden? is the text the same colour as the bg lol? is the text on a huge size... to big to fit into the text box? any of those?

xanax
10-01-2005, 09:47 PM
just click on another layer then click the top layer, and try adding now

Gangstarrr
10-01-2005, 09:50 PM
when you use the text tool, it automatically adds a new layer with the text on... just click the top layer, then try adding text.

CTEFAH
10-01-2005, 10:24 PM
you probably accidentally hid the text layer

CTEFAH
10-01-2005, 10:24 PM
you probably accidentally hid the text layer

CookieMonster
10-01-2005, 11:04 PM
heres a screen shot of what it looks like

NYG GFX
10-01-2005, 11:24 PM
Originally posted by Gangstarrr@Oct 1 2005, 06:41 PM
is the text on the top layer? is the text layer hidden? is the text the same colour as the bg lol? is the text on a huge size... to big to fit into the text box? any of those?
Thair you go. what he said

JRagnarok
10-01-2005, 11:42 PM
your font is at size 35
too big maybe

burnin5619
10-02-2005, 09:57 PM
blending options of the text layer. whats it set at?

fuse
10-02-2005, 11:30 PM
When you created a new document, was the resolution at 72?