PDA

View Full Version : Diagnostic Software


.vivid
10-01-2005, 05:03 PM
Hey you guys have probably all heard the term diagnostic software. I was wandering where you could get it. This software would also preferiably be able to be used as a boot disk to run it too. Does anyone no where to get/buy it?

.vivid
10-07-2005, 03:43 PM
Bump neone no where I could get some diagnostic software to use as a boot disk to test a system for hardware damnage and such?

DrZapp
10-07-2005, 03:56 PM
There's one software called PC-Check by Eurosoft. Try that.
PS:Make sure u have a floppy handy because it installs the bootup software on the floppy from the disk.

XMasterX
10-07-2005, 09:02 PM
if you mean diagnostic in hard drives, Spinrite is awesome for that.. fixes up the baddest sectors

SkOrPiO
10-07-2005, 11:34 PM
SiSoftware sandra ... VERY GOOD STUFF! check it out if your still interested.

.vivid
10-08-2005, 05:18 PM
Originally posted by SkOrPiO@Oct 7 2005, 10:34 PM
SiSoftware sandra ... VERY GOOD STUFF! check it out if your still interested.
can this be made as a boot disk?

LemoNade
10-08-2005, 05:38 PM
Originally posted by tgwsixers+Oct 8 2005, 09:18 PM--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (tgwsixers @ Oct 8 2005, 09:18 PM)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-SkOrPiO@Oct 7 2005, 10:34 PM
SiSoftware sandra ... VERY GOOD STUFF! check it out if your still interested.
can this be made as a boot disk? [/b][/quote]
Why would you want it as a boot disk when you can run it in Windows?

And I agree, SiSoftSandra is one of the best :)

.vivid
10-08-2005, 06:02 PM
well before my computer crashed and they told me at best buy it was cuase widnows crashed so i had to reformat which pissed me off but i did it neway cuase i figured it would help since my computer was pretty jacked but i lost everything and i found out after i took it back to them cuase it wouldn't let me format that all it was was i needed a new ram stick so i would like to be able to run the tests from my house and not rely on bset buy's bull ----.

LemoNade
10-09-2005, 03:46 AM
Originally posted by tgwsixers@Oct 8 2005, 10:02 PM
well before my computer crashed and they told me at best buy it was cuase widnows crashed so i had to reformat which pissed me off but i did it neway cuase i figured it would help since my computer was pretty jacked but i lost everything and i found out after i took it back to them cuase it wouldn't let me format that all it was was i needed a new ram stick so i would like to be able to run the tests from my house and not rely on bset buy's bull ----.
I think I just about understood that.

But if Windows is working fine now, then you can run SiSoftSandra within that.

.vivid
10-09-2005, 02:45 PM
Can I have a download link to it I can't find one.

LemoNade
10-09-2005, 03:04 PM
Try this one:

LINK (http://www.google.com)