PDA

View Full Version : Warcraft 3 Problem


xander
09-24-2005, 11:29 AM
I have a problem on battlenet. When I want to do an AT- game (arranged team) I cant invite friends. I get the Error that my friend did accept but that his or mine configurations are wrong. I got this with several people, and i dont know how to fix it. Can anyone help me???

xander
09-24-2005, 12:47 PM
BUMP BUMP BUMP

post to short and must be more detailed

xander
09-24-2005, 02:17 PM
bumperdiebump. no one knows????

Psico_Mind
09-24-2005, 04:27 PM
maybe a firewall.. i dunno :x

Otaku23
09-25-2005, 01:06 AM
Maybe your web game settings are wrong...

xander
09-25-2005, 04:08 AM
yeah well, im searching for a solution but I cant find it :S

Intoxication
09-25-2005, 04:45 AM
Firewall is usually the problem or send mail to Battle.net

Vintage_
09-25-2005, 06:45 PM
haha, make sure ur firewall is turned off, orrrrr are u running a router? if u are, make sure u forward it to the right ports. if u dont know how to pm me and ill link u to a site that shows u how to.

Storm_NTG
09-25-2005, 07:15 PM
I also have a Warcraft 3 problem, pertaining to FT...mite as well post it here:

I'm always getting a DRE (Disc Read Error) with FT everytime I start it up, it rarely works :/ bought another disc, but it ended up having the same problem...all my other cd's work just fine

afire007
09-25-2005, 07:29 PM
i would say it could a be a router problem, but if u did download 3rd party hacks like name spoofer click here

http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=mgi0432p

Renew ure battle.net internet settings tht might work ^^

AcidicDarkness
09-25-2005, 08:02 PM
ya know battlenet has tech support :huh:

~Enigma~
09-26-2005, 08:48 AM
Getting ahold of Battle Net tech support is almost inpossible. Trust me. I'm unable to host games, I went to them for support, and I sat waiting in line for hours before saying "F*ck this".

...And I'm still unable to host games, I have some sweet-ass maps I'd like to play but noone else hosts.

xander
09-26-2005, 10:16 AM
Originally posted by ~Enigma~@Sep 26 2005, 12:48 PM
Getting ahold of Battle Net tech support is almost inpossible. Trust me. I'm unable to host games, I went to them for support, and I sat waiting in line for hours before saying "F*ck this".

...And I'm still unable to host games, I have some sweet-ass maps I'd like to play but noone else hosts.
Thats why iam asking it here.

BurninH2O
09-26-2005, 12:04 PM
firewall 99% sure.

Storm_NTG
09-30-2005, 07:54 PM
Originally posted by AcidicDarkness@Sep 25 2005, 08:02 PM
ya know battlenet has tech support :huh:
there solutions didn't help me :(

.parfekt//
10-01-2005, 01:01 PM
Hold on, let me find my post I posted somewhere....


Type in 192.168.1.1 type admin/admin for the password
then u go to the advanced tab hit it
go to filtering and disable block WAN request
go to the fowarding tab go in name the title battle.net open ports 6112-6119 check the 2 boxes Protocol TCP and UTP
Find out wut ur current ip address is and type in ur last 3 numbers where it lets u.
then select the box enable
press apply and this should work.

Try that, tell me if it works or not, if not I'll help you.

KSI Firerush
10-01-2005, 01:05 PM
check your networks firewall then check your routers, more times then any it is the router