PDA

View Full Version : Ram Problems


DiabloDj1
09-19-2005, 04:17 PM
I have two 256mb memory sticks installed on my computer, but for some reason, it only counts as 480. Any clue why?

I have run several virus and spyware tests, I also ran a byte level one that takes like, 6 hours to finish XD ...anyway, any clue why? It counts as just 480 anyway u check it on my computer, even if you go to Ccleaner, it shows ur specs and says that for me..

XMasterX
09-19-2005, 04:40 PM
resolution should have nothing to do with the speed. may require more ram, but not that much... you probably want to get more ram if youre on 128 or 256mb..

DiabloDj1
09-19-2005, 04:50 PM
Allright thats what my friend said also..

new question up there..plz answer that...

XMasterX
09-19-2005, 05:02 PM
your ram chip might be bad, like one part of it isnt working, so it only reads it as 480. I have seen it where you plug two different sizes when you get less ram because of whic slot it is in, but i dont think thatll work here...

are you sure they are the same size, same mhz, same PC#, etc?

I had it where I had a PC100 and a PC133, didnt read the full mb's...

DiabloDj1
09-19-2005, 07:47 PM
Idk if they are but anyway, I figured out why this happens...32mb's of ram are used for 'VGA Shared Memory'...any clue what that is?

EDIT:
Check this out..

according to that I should have about 4 mb's (well 2 now but soon 4)

Mine is set to 32...

I'm gonna lower that to 8 and see how it works..

cochise
09-19-2005, 08:00 PM
That's virtual memory, used for swapping files. As for the fact that you have two 256mb ram sticks, that's fine. In a time where people are getting at least two gigs of DDR ram, 516mb of ram might not seem like much, but it's fine. I am running 256mb of regular, non-DDR ram and it is fine for D/Ling songs, making graphics in PS7, surfing the net and chatting. It's not a gaming comp but the only games I play is SC. So, you don't have to upgrade unless you are really into gaming.

DiabloDj1
09-19-2005, 08:16 PM
ahh..well is 8 okay then? it said I needed 4 for this res on that bios thing i posted above..

stottpie
09-19-2005, 08:25 PM
generally you want around 512. if you're running different apps then you're going to be using virtual memory / paging to account for it, which is a ton slower.

DiabloDj1
09-19-2005, 08:30 PM
Oh..I only have 512 normal ram as it is..

and my virtual memory is set on 2 gb's

Slurpee
09-19-2005, 08:33 PM
Make sure that the ram card is all the way into the slot, or like master said..

.vivid
09-19-2005, 08:37 PM
some is shared with your vdieo card i hav the same thing on my laptop your video card is sharing with your regular ram.