PDA

View Full Version : Psp Cs2 Problem


XMasterX
09-17-2005, 10:09 PM
Ok, I start up PSP Cs2, takes a minute to load... da da da.. then I go to open a project, the open window pops up, and I go to my file, well, whenever I click on something, it sort of freezes, saying it is not responding, then it sort of flickers, and its fine for a minute, then it repeats... I tried Re-installing it with no luck...

Help, anyone?

XMasterX
09-17-2005, 10:31 PM
add: but a weird thing, It does not lag in Image ready... Could it be that I don't have enough ram? I only have 256mb right now. I'm saving to get my 64-bit computer, then I'll get 512mb dual RAM. ;)

.vivid
09-17-2005, 10:53 PM
ps cs2 is a resource whore so that might be ur problem stick with cs1 or ps7

XMasterX
09-17-2005, 10:58 PM
yea, i figured that, but why does it not happen on IR, i wonder...

Gothic Surge
09-17-2005, 11:06 PM
you know you probably didn't install the right stuff like i know i have cs2 but i bought it with the software took like 3 minutes to install but i have a cd-rom

.vivid
09-17-2005, 11:20 PM
IR doesn't take up as much as photoshop.

XMasterX
09-17-2005, 11:20 PM
I did a full install, everything was installed on the computer. Sorry, your sugestion didnt help, BlazeMan...

Gothic Surge
09-17-2005, 11:31 PM
i don't know then .... that is a stumper i would think it would work...hey scan it with nortan see if you have any virsus in the file

Reflection-X13
09-17-2005, 11:55 PM
i think its just a simple memory problem. More RAM would be the solution, or use CS1.

Mr. V
09-18-2005, 03:55 AM
Yeah, CS2 never really had any new features that I would've used anyways. I still use it though. :D

GODJonez
09-18-2005, 05:13 AM
I think the problem is with "View preview" feautre. If you have some large images or lot of them in the folder, it takes a long time to open the folder, especially if you are running Xp with low memory...

XMasterX
09-18-2005, 11:17 AM
@Blazeman, if you don't know don't post...

I have cs2 because of the sample stuff. it really helps when you have over 2,000 fonts ;)

I'l just go back to 7 or cs, I'll put cs2 on my new computer that is yet to be bought. I will have 1gig of RAM, and AMD64 2800 or 3000. That should be good enough...