PDA

View Full Version : Mobo And Psu


cochise
08-02-2005, 12:06 AM
i was looking at cases that come with a psu and each with a different wattage....my question is...do certain mobos require a certain wattage or does it not matter? what req does it have?

LOGAN
08-02-2005, 12:26 AM
Most motherboards have the same reqiurements, although you have to keep in mind all the components your including: cd drives, dvd drives, hard drives, floppy, fans, lights, and lately video cards.

With every Mobo, their is a manual with wattage/volt specs, just read up on that kind of stuff.

To handle most of today's stuff I'd say the gaming standard psu would be 500 watts

XConnect makes a nice one that you only use the cables you need, they come separate.

motherboards.org is a good spot to learn more about this.

Keiver
08-02-2005, 02:59 AM
Yeah, either way, go for the highest wattage PSU you can. The more the merrier.

cochise
08-02-2005, 03:04 AM
can you go too high with wattage??? i.e. fry your mobo

and about this mobo [LINK] (http://www.compuplus.com/insidepage.php3?refer=bizrate&id=1003365297) does it come with the amd 64 processor or do you have to buy it seperate?

looking at the specs...it doesnt say how many watts this mobo requires...where do i find this info

Keiver
08-02-2005, 04:34 AM
I don't believe you can, because i took a class last year, and my teacher said to get at LEAST a 700watt PSU for gaming.

Keiver
08-02-2005, 04:37 AM
I would suggest Newegg(www.newegg.com) for computer hardware. They are usually cheaper, and have more info on what you are buying.

LOGAN
08-02-2005, 07:10 PM
Originally posted by Keiver@Aug 2 2005, 07:34 AM
I don't believe you can, because i took a class last year, and my teacher said to get at LEAST a 700watt PSU for gaming.
$280 for a psu, lol I will never do that.

LOGAN
08-02-2005, 07:13 PM
Originally posted by GNU@Aug 2 2005, 06:04 AM
can you go too high with wattage??? i.e. fry your mobo

and about this mobo [LINK] (http://www.compuplus.com/insidepage.php3?refer=bizrate&id=1003365297) does it come with the amd 64 processor or do you have to buy it seperate?

looking at the specs...it doesnt say how many watts this mobo requires...where do i find this info
http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket939/...d/overview.htm# (http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket939/a8nsli-d/overview.htm#)

See power reqiurements

And you have to buy the cpu separate.

btw- nice choice, I will be buying the same one.

Fatal-aroma
08-03-2005, 12:04 AM
Atleast 500 watts if you plan on using any sort of mid/high end video card, or a lot of HD's and optical drives. It's also important(if you don't want things to fry) to get a well known brand of power supply. OCZ, Coolermaster, Thermaltake etc.

cochise
08-03-2005, 12:37 AM
what about mobos...do most of them come with processors

Fatal-aroma
08-03-2005, 01:02 AM
There are packages in which you can buy the mobo and processor together. But regularly they are seperate.

cochise
08-03-2005, 01:09 AM
hey do you have an im messenger...?

Fatal-aroma
08-03-2005, 01:33 AM
Yup, just updated my profile with my msn handle.