PDA

View Full Version : Big Photoshop Problem


Grunge
07-28-2005, 12:26 AM
When I try to open Adobe Photoshop 7.0 it starts to load but before it fully loads it says "Cannot initalize Photoshop because there is not enough memory(RAM). I kept trying, even restarted my computer, and I don't know what to do. If anyone knows how to settle this or fix it then your help would be appreciated. I have ALOT of room on my computer still(94GB or something). Thanks.

TheBrotherhood
07-28-2005, 01:00 AM
Check how much RAM you have.
You may need to free some RAM or get a RAM card to install.

//CrazyHorse
07-28-2005, 01:02 AM
PC or Mac?
If PC, try upping your virtual memory. (Does Winblows still do that virtual memory thing?)
If Mac, do a permissions repair, restart, maybe seek a RAM upgrade.

TheBrotherhood
07-28-2005, 01:04 AM
Windows XP normally rips the Virtual Memory whenever needed. Its usually an automatic thing :)

Grunge
07-28-2005, 01:06 AM
How do you check your RAM? It can't be that hard can it.

I am on a PC, Windows XP.

I mean, photoshop is the only thing that says this, nothing else.

Is Winblows something you can download or something?

//CrazyHorse
07-28-2005, 01:09 AM
Originally posted by TheBrotherhood313@Jul 27 2005, 11:04 PM
Windows XP normally rips the Virtual Memory whenever needed. Its usually an automatic thing :)
Oh.
Forget that remark about the virtual memory, then.
Open your peecee up and check your RAM cards. I hear those can wiggle loose under certain conditions. :blink:

TheBrotherhood
07-28-2005, 01:11 AM
WindowBlinds is for something else. Not needed for this :P

To check your RAM.
Go to the Start menu. And right click the My Computer button. Then click Properties. And in the General tab, it will display your RAM ^_^

Grunge
07-28-2005, 01:12 AM
If you reinstall, could that help? I mean, it has NEVER done this before and was working earlier today. I haven't downloaded at all since I am currently on dial up. It just starting doing this about an hour before I posted this topic. I will try to see about the RAM but would reistalling be another good choice?

TheBrotherhood
07-28-2005, 01:13 AM
Check your RAM first before you un-install anything :)

Grunge
07-28-2005, 01:14 AM
I just checked, thanks for showing me how without going through alot of trouble. I have 512MB of RAM. Is that good or bad?

TheBrotherhood
07-28-2005, 01:16 AM
Thats good. Mine isnt that much, and it works fine. I do need more, but its and ok ammount. Yours is definatly enough.
Go ahead and try the uninstall and then re-install it ^_^
Hope that works.

Grunge
07-28-2005, 01:33 AM
CRAP! *calms* It still didn't work. It says the same exact message as it did before. What do you think is wrong, do you think I can resolve it?

//CrazyHorse
07-28-2005, 01:51 AM
Isn't there something called a "scratch disk" or something like that in Photoshop that can cause problems like this if a setting is messed up? Go through the Photoshop preferences (CMD+comma on Mac; don't know about Windows) and see if you can find anything like that. Sorry I can't be of more help. I'm not exactly sure what I'm looking for here.

Grunge
07-28-2005, 02:02 AM
Originally posted by WK Rainbow@Jul 28 2005, 04:51 AM
Isn't there something called a "scratch disk" or something like that in Photoshop that can cause problems like this if a setting is messed up? Go through the Photoshop preferences (CMD+comma on Mac; don't know about Windows) and see if you can find anything like that. Sorry I can't be of more help. I'm not exactly sure what I'm looking for here.
I don't exactly know what you mean. The properties of photoshop? I have never heard of a stratch disk in photoshop. But I still don't exactly know what you mean.

ViralStriker
07-28-2005, 02:39 AM
yo man i talked to u on irc, do wat i told u and u might have some luck. ;)
good luck finding the problem out ^_^

Grunge
07-28-2005, 03:26 AM
Originally posted by ViralStriker@Jul 28 2005, 05:39 AM
yo man i talked to u on irc, do wat i told u and u might have some luck. ;)
good luck finding the problem out ^_^
Thanks for all the help though. I will try to figure something out. Maybe I can get something to clear out the RAM or something. I really want to keep this user so I don't have to transfer everything.

gmatharu12
07-28-2005, 03:46 AM
using Windwos XP ?
press CTRL + SHIFT + ESC. Check the running process and DELETE anything suspicious.. its best to just google them and make sure ther eisnt anything using like over 100,000kb by itself.. cause thas way toooo much.

Google search how to remove the current configuratino file and restart configuration (making sure to back it up first tho).

Gd luck.