PDA

View Full Version : Piping Firefox


against
02-06-2005, 10:52 PM
1. Open FF and type about:config then press enter.
2. Type "pipe" (without the "") in the text box at the top of the page.
3. Change the first and last setting to true by double-clicking on them.
4. Change the middle setting from 4 to 16.
5. Close FF and open it up again. It should be quite a bit faster. ;)

Pf123
02-06-2005, 11:25 PM
what setttings does this change?

FuZoRBlade
02-06-2005, 11:48 PM
changes pipelining. this makes your browser open multiple connections to a website.

Harry Ballzz
02-06-2005, 11:53 PM
Hmmm, be more detailed i dont get it.

against
02-07-2005, 12:02 AM
Originally posted by Harry Ballzz@Feb 7 2005, 03:53 AM
Hmmm, be more detailed i dont get it.
What part do you not understand?

PointZero125
02-07-2005, 12:53 AM
Bunch of things on this, but it works.

aphex
02-07-2005, 01:20 AM
why make another post about this when there are more than 2 others. but good work anyhow.

bhulk
02-07-2005, 05:33 PM
any1 know how to reverse this process of the pipelining. i want mine back to normal

against
02-10-2005, 10:09 PM
Just change the values back to what they were.

Chaos
02-10-2005, 10:32 PM
DUDE! This rox!

TY +rep

Dr3am
02-10-2005, 10:50 PM
that is so tight nice job for finding it ty

LuCas
02-11-2005, 12:09 AM
ty and +rep

RagnaroK
02-11-2005, 12:34 AM
isnt there a topic like this called "Firefox Browser Tweak" in General Discussion o___O?

against
02-11-2005, 01:38 PM
Oops. Before I posted this, I searched the Computing section to make sure it hadn't been posted yet, I didn't think of searching GD though.

bigboss
02-13-2005, 03:46 PM
it works thanks

FiReStoRM
02-15-2005, 05:31 AM
there is no gr8 change i notice :D

deafeningSILENCE
02-20-2005, 06:38 PM
Does it make more vulernerable to hackers?

Hero's Wings
02-21-2005, 11:16 PM
wow thx for the tip :) moves a lot faster for me:)