PDA

View Full Version : Who Is Good With Routers.


IncomingF5
01-28-2005, 04:01 PM
I been trying to open ports on my dlink di - 614+ and I followed the directions exactly like it says on portforward.com and it still doesnt work. It says the port is reserved by my ip address so I can download fast with azureas.

VEXTA
01-28-2005, 05:52 PM
unplug you modem and leave it off for about 2mins then plus it back in.

plug it in in this order:

1.TURN OF EVERYTHING ! (computer, router, modem)

2.modem (wait for 3mins)

3.router (wait for 3mins)

4.computer

hope it work's dude ;)

IncomingF5
01-28-2005, 09:42 PM
Tried. The problem is my computer ip address has reserved the port and I dont know what IP to put in when I open the port and If I leave it blank it wont open at all.

devonhimself
01-29-2005, 01:04 AM
I think xbconnext.com has a lot of router opening FAQs.

linkin
01-31-2005, 07:24 PM
Well you have to directionate the port's to your ip adress (of your computer).
if you have DHCP enabled you have to specify on your computer a fixed ip adress and then on the router (NAT) open ports XorY, (dunno what are the ports of azureus) for that specific ip adress. and your done...
I dont know if is that what you whant 2 do.

.RaMBo
02-02-2005, 05:24 AM
If you don't know your ip for your comp. Go to Start > Run > Type: cmd > Enter > Type: ipconfig > Enter > You'll see your IP address. It should be 192.168.0.? for D-Link and for other routers like my Linksys, it's 192.168.1.100 - ~.

.RaMBo
02-02-2005, 05:29 AM
By the way what ports are you trying to open? And is it for gaming or is it for a P2P program?

linkin
02-02-2005, 07:40 AM
I think IncomingF5 whant's to use a P2P client, "azureas".

RagnaroK
02-02-2005, 02:56 PM
Originally posted by linkin@Feb 2 2005, 03:40 PM
I think IncomingF5 whant's to use a P2P client, "azureas".
Azures is a BitTorrent Client <_<

CWD
02-02-2005, 03:37 PM
I Also Had To Open Ports, It Was Quite Easy For Me Though.

I Have Linksys Wireless Router and All I Had To Do Was:
Find IP
Open IE
Type IP In The Internet Thing As U Would A Normal Site
Login And Click Around Till You FInd The Ports Menu
That Should Allow You To Open About 20 Ports At The Same Time

linkin
02-02-2005, 04:13 PM
Well the default TCP port for BitSpirit (a torrent client) is the 16881
With your azureus the default port is 6881 i think... (PORT INFO? (http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies.cfm?t=290393&r=4185796&u=2070)) well djust go to options or preferences and see some connection options, must be there the default port and then place that port on the router...

aphex
02-02-2005, 04:59 PM
I saw a tutorial that said NOT to use port 6881 for bittorrent.

I use port 49153 for azureus and its fast.

whitechild101
02-02-2005, 06:39 PM
you can call d-link and they can help you with that problem.. if you need the number just goto there web site

Kaz
02-02-2005, 09:41 PM
Find your IP and input it, lol...

www.WhatIsMyIp.com

Kaz
02-02-2005, 09:41 PM
Oh, and a new router would do good. Linksys is top notch.

linkin
02-03-2005, 08:42 AM
Find your IP and input it Hmmm that's the external ip you can not place that ip on the router for redirection of ports.

IncomingF5
02-03-2005, 10:30 PM
LOL...I opened the ports and everytihng but when I go to download it says the port is being occupied by my own ip address.

Also...


Me calling d link and askignt hem how to open ports for illegal file sharing is not smart.

linkin
02-04-2005, 05:44 AM
illegal file sharing is not smart

Hmmm... it's not illegal to open ports :) and in some countries is not illegal to use that caind of programs :) ...

aphex
02-04-2005, 06:22 AM
BitTorrent is NOT ILLEGAL!!!
It just the stuff you download with it is, because you can download legal stuff via bittorrent.

IncomingF5
02-06-2005, 01:22 AM
Listen to me. Does anybody got the anwser to my question. My own ip address occupying the port i am opening.

linkin
02-06-2005, 11:01 AM
well try to change the port your trying to use with the aplication in question, try 2 see if there is anny firewall connected... try to place the other port on the router... try to see if in the router setting's you'r puting the exterior ip adress with your internal adress or something like that... or giv us the configuration... screenshot of the NAT configuration page so we can tell you how 2 place thing's in there...

xMx=D3F&#33;aNc3=
02-06-2005, 11:10 AM
WHEEEEEEEEE

IncomingF5
02-06-2005, 05:17 PM
I tryed changing the port but when I put the ip im forwarding i dont know what IP to put and you cant leave it blank.

linkin
02-06-2005, 05:48 PM
Well... let's see if i can help with that...

I tryed changing the port but when I put the ip im forwarding i dont know what IP to put and you cant leave it blank

1st. Where are you trying to change the port?
-If you whant to change the port you have to change it on the aplication that you wich to use (azureus).

2nd. the only ip you need to put on the router is the ip of your local machine (where you have azureas running)
- to know your ip adress... in windows go to "start" then "run" than write "CMD" in the box then in the black window (dos based console) write ipconfig /all
you have there something like:
" IP adress . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.13.40.132"
under network adapter or so...
a good thing 2 do is to write on a paper the ip adress, subnet mask, gateway, and dns

I was suposing that you have a fix ip adress...
you have to verify that...
go to network proprietis (right button over "my network places" proprietis) then proprietis of "local area connection" go to tcp/ip setting's
make xure you have in "use the following ip adress" the same ip adress, subnet mask and gateway that you have on paper.

ok, after youv done this you know that you have the static ip adress.

then go to your router webpage... must be the gateway ip adress place login, pass

go to the NAT setting's and place the ip and port in there...

Hope this help's