View Full Version : Brushes

01-17-2005, 03:04 AM
hey i dled some brushes but i dont know where to put it in the adobe directory. can anyone tell me where so i can use it?
edit:sorry for making 2 threads, it was lagging really badly.

Phat Albert
01-17-2005, 08:49 PM
In the photoshop directory, do presets, then brushes.

Harry Ballzz
01-17-2005, 08:51 PM
Do NOT put them there. Just extract them to my documents or anywhere you want then open up photoshop>edit>preset manager>then click load and get your brushes and then click done. Loading your brushes into your Adobe Directory actually slows down your photshop when you open it and run it, when you open Photoshop it has to load everything in the Adobe Directory which means ALL those brushes you put there, which will take forever.

01-17-2005, 10:07 PM
^it doesnt take forever if you have a fast pc!! :D

01-20-2005, 10:00 AM
no wonder its runnig slower