View Full Version : Help With Game Instalations

12-30-2004, 11:09 PM
Alright i have a pretty old computer but i fixed it up and everything but when i try to download games on my computer (ie. Halo PC) it says my computer is too slow or something....how do i fix this?

12-30-2004, 11:29 PM
by downloading do you mean downloadnig the game or instaling it on your comp. sounds like you comp is just to slow for the game tho.

12-31-2004, 12:15 AM
yea installing it, my bad. So you think its too slow? Can i fix that?

12-31-2004, 12:20 AM
Originally posted by Halzred@Dec 31 2004, 05:15 AM
yea installing it, my bad. So you think its too slow? Can i fix that?
Yes, get a new pc. If you have a crappy PC, the only way to make it faster is to buy new parts. So, go to like www.newegg.com and find some nice cheap stuff and build a nice little comp for yourself for about $500 total.

12-31-2004, 12:17 PM
make sure everything works with your motherboard though, I got 512mb of Ram for christmas that I now can't use. gr. oh well. 150 bucks at bestbuy for me.

Harry Ballzz
12-31-2004, 12:54 PM
Multiple reasons... Not enough ram or mb, need a new video card, moniter or computer is to old to handle it. Your choices are buy a new comp or get new parts and build yourself a sweet ub3r cool looking comp.

12-31-2004, 01:22 PM
Generally if your computer has valve tubes sticking out of the back -- its too old dude :D

I would recommend upgrading:

Computer Memory

Teh Xtra Bits
Video Card - If its an old PC, you'll probably need a new one of these!
PSU / Case - Power supply unit or a completely new case althogether. You might need a new one for those more recent graphics cards.
Mouse / Keyboard etc.... - Always nice to have new ones I guess ^^
DVD Drive - For the latest games and reference materials -- A must tbh dude :D [If you want to spend a bit Xtra, get a Rewriter too]

Hope this helps towards solving your problem.

12-31-2004, 03:23 PM
Thanks for all your help, but where am i to get all of these things?

12-31-2004, 04:41 PM






12-31-2004, 05:30 PM
well my comp is liek this:

Intel Celeron Processor
434MHz, 192MB of RAM

So can i just replace it with this? http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc....-103-486&DEPA=0 (http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=19-103-486&DEPA=0)

12-31-2004, 06:01 PM
no you need to have the right socket proccesor that fits in the motherboard.

12-31-2004, 06:03 PM
You'll probably need to upgrade your motherboard in order to accomodate the new processor. I would imagine that your current motherboard is incompatible with the latest AMD processors. It is advisable to check out compatibility between new processors and boards before purchasing.

If you are looking for a good place to get hardware cheaply and of good quality, I would recommend looking through eBay.