PDA

View Full Version : Problem Installing Photoshop


The_Threat13
12-30-2004, 04:41 AM
Well i guess i will admit i have a burnt copy of photoshop.. I'm sure a lot of ppl do.. it is rather expensive. I had it installed once on my computer, but we restored our computer back to day 1, so it isn't on there anymore. But now the installation screen is saying I have to register it before I even install it, and I can't do that because I share a computer with a lot of people and I don't want any trouble with the law.... Any suggestions??

Thanks to all who help me out in this matter.

Harry Ballzz
12-30-2004, 05:33 AM
Hmm is there a register later button? Try restarting your comp, or re-dloading the files. Post back results.

-John
12-30-2004, 04:53 PM
Originally posted by Dirty-Harry Ballzz@Dec 30 2004, 09:33 AM
Hmm is there a register later button? Try restarting your comp, or re-dloading the files. Post back results.
yeah what i was gonna say, try registering later or restarting.

The_Threat13
12-30-2004, 10:53 PM
hold on a second, i'll get a screenshot of the information it wants me to use. Heck it may not even be an actual registration part.

The_Threat13
12-30-2004, 10:57 PM
Ok i'm attaching the screen here

Tell me what you all make of it. Notice that there is no register later button.

MattMann
12-30-2004, 11:10 PM
dude just put your serial number in then hit nextthatspart of the instalation

The_Threat13
12-30-2004, 11:17 PM
won't lemme do it without putting my name in.. and even if i put fake name in there they can still track my i.p. address

The_Threat13
12-30-2004, 11:18 PM
oh well if it's part of installation, i guess i'll do it...

If i get arrested in a month i'm comin for ya :lol: lol

The_Threat13
12-30-2004, 11:24 PM
Oh my gosh i'm so retarded.. that wasn't registering it.. cause it asked me to register it after i was done installing it, rofl.. sorry for wasting everybody's time ;(

Seed
12-30-2004, 11:25 PM
Originally posted by The_Threat13@Dec 31 2004, 03:17 AM
won't lemme do it without putting my name in.. and even if i put fake name in there they can still track my i.p. address
Adobe photoshop (application or program) has an internal data base for checking valid serial numbers, but if you are still paranoid about the application accessing the internet, just block the application itself with your firewall, if you have one and that way no personal information will leave your box.

Demokata
12-31-2004, 02:37 AM
Yeah they will go for the big fish, not you. :P

Ausant
12-31-2004, 03:23 AM
dude of course theres no reg later button! so u can't copy the program u should hav to origanil any way...

.scurenzio
12-31-2004, 04:13 AM
It aint that expensive and isnt this "warez talk" anyway BUY IT.

The_Threat13
01-01-2005, 07:07 PM
I aint spendin 649.00 on a image editing program, hell no

Well anyway this topic is closed, no more posting plz

aphex
01-01-2005, 08:00 PM
Originally posted by high_till_i_die696@Dec 31 2004, 07:13 PM
It aint that expensive and isnt this "warez talk" anyway BUY IT.
Its that expensive, IT FUCKIN EXPENSIVE. It is $1000 Aussie Dollars.

JOOL
01-01-2005, 08:41 PM
instead of doing all that you could just go to www.crackspider.com but and search for adobe photoshop serial number...then click a link but watch out most the sites they give have all pornographic ads...so do it like when no1 is looking lol...thats what i do ;) and yes dude its extremely expensive :D

JOOL
01-02-2005, 03:28 PM
oops i mean www.crackspider.net sorry

Swift
01-08-2005, 11:56 PM
well turn ur internet off register it then it wont go on internet to track u